Cabells is the complete source for journal info, evaluation metrics, and submission details-for universities of any size. Real impact starts with finding the right audience.
Covidence is a web-based software platform that streamlines the production of systematic reviews. It supports citation screening, full-text review, risk of bias assessment, extraction of study characteristics and outcomes, and the export of data and references.
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) from Clarivate provides impact factors and rankings of many journals in the social and life sciences based on millions of citations.
NEJM Resident 360 helps you prepare for your next rotation quickly and efficiently, provides support for coping with the pressures of resident life, and equips you to take the next major step in your career.
Written for upper level management. Presents analysis of management problems and helpful commentary on advanced thinking and practice in all fields of management and administration.
This database provides comprehensive journal content detailing all aspects of healthcare administration and other non-clinical aspects of healthcare institution management.
ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing fast text and structure search access to over 67 million structures from hundreds of data sources.
PubChem is an open chemistry database at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
This database is a research discovery application that provides integrated access to the world's most comprehensive and authoritative source of references, substances and reactions in chemistry and related sciences.
Resource is restricted. Email library@moffitt.org for more info on how to obtain an account.
A clinical search engine that makes it easier for clinicians and other healthcare professionals to find and apply relevant knowledge to help them make better decisions.
Includes journals and e-books.
*Off-site access restricted: database requires users to set-up their own login while on campus or on the network.
ClinicalTrials.gov is a database of privately and publicly funded clinical studies conducted around the world.
Collection of EBM Databases and resources. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews.
Provides clinical information — from need-to-know drug, pediatric, disease, lab, and toxicology information to comprehensive resources for patient and consumer education.
*Off-site access provided via mobile app & Citrix.
*Off-site access restricted: database requires users to set-up their own login while on campus or on the network.
ProQuest Health & Medical Collection: This database offers reliable, comprehensive journal coverage of clinical and biomedical topics, consumer health, health administration and more.
Meeting abstracts for the American Association for Cancer Research. Extends back to 2004.
Instantly access the top oncology research from ASCO meetings.
Stedman's Online: Medical dictionary contains more than 75,000 essential abbreviations, acronyms, and symbols for medical language specialists and medical, health, and nursing professionals.
FDA-provided list of drug approvals and databases.
A hospital-wide solution for pharmacists, physicians and nurses, Lexicomp Online provides clinicians access to clear, concise, point-of-care drug information, including dosing, administration, warnings and precautions, as well as clinical content, such as clinical practice guidelines, IV compatibility from Trissel's 2 Clinical Pharmaceutics Database, and other tools. GSA scheduled.
*Off-site access restricted: database requires users to set-up their own login while on campus or on the network.
Search for prescription or over the counter medications, nutraceuticals, bulk chemicals, medical devices or supplies by product name or manufacturer. Search for a specific active ingredient in the product or by a specific code (such as NDC, UPC, or HRI).
Contains 85+ Oncology textbooks in easy to read PDF form. Manual of Clinical Hematology; Diseases of the Breast, DeVita, Hellman, and Rosenberg's Cancer, & more.
Browse and download the latest and greatest from ONS! Over 60 books and counting; on a variety of important topics such as Access Device Standards, Chemotherapy, Evidence-Based Practice, and more.
Ebook Central delivers, with breadth and depth of ebooks from scholarly sources, including University Presses and other top publishers.
PubMed Bookshelf provides free online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare. Search, read, and discover.
Dimensions is a linked research knowledge system that re-imagines discovery and access to research. Developed by Digital Science in collaboration with over 100 leading research organizations around the world, Dimensions brings together grants, publications, citations, alternative metrics, clinical trials, patents and policy documents to deliver a platform that enables users to find and access the most relevant information faster, analyze the academic and broader outcomes of research, and gather insights to inform future strategy (https://app.dimensions.ai/about).
A biomedical and pharmacological bibliographic database of published literature designed to support information managers and pharmacovigilance in complying with the regulatory requirements of a licensed drug.
Our collection of journals at OVID, ranging from all the journals included in the JCO Digital Library to nursing journals to journals on neurosurgey, and everything in between!
*Must select "Moffitt Biomedical Library Full-Text Journals @ OVID" from the database list and then click OK.
A bibliographic database of life sciences and biomedical information. It includes bibliographic information for articles from academic journals covering medicine, nursing, pharmacy, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and health care. Search all of PubMed via a comprehensive and accurate scholarly interface.
Contains 24 million references to articles from medicine, nursing, basic sciences and related biomedical fields.
Web of Science has over 1 billion searchable, cited references which cover science, humanities, and more. Contains Journal Citation Reports (InCites).
Learn about available grants, search grants, apply online and more.
Funding Opportunities and Funded Grants DCP funds and provides administrative support to clinical and laboratory researchers, community and multidisciplinary teams, and collaborative scientific networks.
Concise, peer-reviewed topical summaries, chiefly in internal medicine and its sub-specialties, focusing on diagnosis and treatment.
*Off-site access restricted: database requires users to set-up their own login while on campus or on the network.
NCI Visuals Online contains images from the collections of the Office of Communications and Public Liaison, National Cancer Institute.
A multidisciplinary public access image database for use in medical education.
The National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health is a United States government agency which explores complementary and alternative medicine.
Major database of nursing and allied health information.
A clinical reference platform that includes content from evidence-based nursing sources (standards & guidelines within).
*Off-site access restricted: database requires users to set-up their own login while on campus or on the network.
JBI EBP Database, formerly known as the Joanna Briggs Institute Evidence-Based Practice database, includes a comprehensive range of over 5,000 clinical point-of-care resources, including best practice information sheets, evidence summaries, recommended practices, systemic review protocols, and systemic reviews.
JBI SUMARI facilitates the entire systematic review process from protocol to report, and includes team and contributor management for effective and efficient collaboration.
Includes Project Management, Protocol Builder, Import of Studies, Study Screening, Assessment of Risk of Bias, Data Extraction, Data Synthesis, and Report Writing.
*Users must create an account with their Moffitt email address in order to log in.
The Oncology Nursing Society is a nonprofit membership organization of more than 35,000 members committed to promoting excellence in oncology nursing and the transformation of cancer care. For ONS E-Books, please use this link: E-Books.
An initiative of JNCCN is JNCCN 360, which is a comprehensive, primarily tumor-specific online news source geared for a broad audience of oncology professionals. The assortment of microsites covers disease states from solid tumors such as breast and prostate cancers to hematologic malignancies such as multiple myeloma. Content curation and development is overseen by NCCN Guidelines Panel Members.
JNCCN 360 microsites can be accessed at https://jnccn360.org/ and contain the following features:
The NCCN Guidelines® are a comprehensive set of guidelines detailing the sequential management decisions and interventions that currently apply to 97 percent of cancers affecting patients in the United States.
*Create an account for free.
MedlinePlus provides curated consumer health information.
A database of full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber. The database includes all material from the print journals.
Elsevier’s STATdx® is a diagnostic decision support system for radiologists. STATdx gives you instant access to the collective clinical experience and knowledge of renowned sub-specialists in every field of radiology.
*Please email library@moffitt.org to request access to STATdx.
ScienceDirect: Find articles from over 3,800 journals and more than 35,000 book titles.
Peer-reviewed scientific journal. Publishes experimental techniques in video format.